Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
En utvärdering av metoder för att bestämma den förhöjda arbetstemperaturen vid svetsning av S355J2
Karlstad University, Faculty of Health, Science and Technology (starting 2013).
2015 (Swedish)Independent thesis Basic level (university diploma), 15 credits / 22,5 HE creditsStudent thesisAlternative title
An evaluation of methods for predicting preheat temperature when welding S355J2 (English)
Abstract [sv]

En vanlig orsak till brott i svetsade kolstålskonstruktioner kan härledas till små sprickbildningar som uppstår i svetsgodset eller det område av grundmaterialet som har påverkats strukturellt av energin från svetsprocessen, även kallad HAZ. Dessa sprickor uppstår ofta timmar eller dagar efter avslutad svetsning och beror på en kombination av väte, en hård och spröd mikrostruktur och närvaro av spänningar.

För att undvika dessa sprickor kan man förvärma materialet innan svetsning. Den förhöjda arbetstemperaturen ger en långsammare svalning vilken minskar risken för martensitbildning och låter väte diffundera ut från svetsförbandets kritiska delar. Det finns olika beräkningsmodeller för att räkna ut den förvärmningstemperatur som krävs för att motverka dessa sprickor. De flesta av dem är grafiska men försök har gjorts att översätta dessa till matematiska algoritmer. Beräkningsmodellerna kan ge väldigt varierande temperaturer och olika modeller kan anses vara bäst tillämpade till olika stål. I denna rapport har det undersökts vilken beräkningsmodell som är bäst lämpad för konstruktionsstålet S355J2. Modellerna som har använts är den matematiska CET, de grafiska CEIIW och CEN samt matematiska tolkningar av de två sistnämnda. Utvärderingen har gjorts genom att svetsa upp prover på plåtar med en godstjocklek på 30 mm med en stegvis ökande förhöjd arbetstemperatur. Dessa prover har sedan genomgått både oförstörande och förstörande provning för att undersöka hur sprickbenägna de är. En analys av svetsförbandets mikrostruktur har också genomförts för att identifiera de mest kritiska zonerna.

Det visade sig att de matematiska tolkningarna av de grafiska metoderna skiljde sig såpass mycket från sina grafiska motsvarigheter att de inte kan rekommenderas för användning.

Det visade sig även att det inte fanns en beräkningsmodell av ursprungsmodellerna som var bäst lämpad för S355J2 utan valet berodde helt och hållet på vilken sträckenergi som användes då modellerna tar olika mycket hänsyn till denna. För en sträckenergi på över 1,6 kJ/mm rekommenderas CET-metoden som beräknade en temperatur som gav goda materialparametrar. För sträckenergier under 0,9 kJ/mm beräknar ingen metod en tillräckligt hög temperatur, men CEIIW är den som beräknar den högsta förhöjda arbetstemperaturen och rekommenderas därför för användning. Man bör dock ha i åtanke att den inte var tillräckligt hög och bör därför ses som en lågt räknad rekommendation.

Mellan 0,9 kJ/mm och 1,6 kJ/mm har inga prover svetsats men rekommendationen är att använda sig av CET-metoden då den är enkel och beräknar högst temperatur.

Vad det gäller svetsförbandets kritiska zoner så visade det sig att korntillväxtzonen var området där vätesprickor har störst förutsättningar för att uppstå. 

Abstract [en]

One of the most common causes of failure in welded carbon steel constructions can be traced to small cracks that occur in the weld metal or in the area of the base metal that has been affected structurally by the energy from the welding process, also known as HAZ. These cracks can occur hours or days after the welding is completed and do so due to a combination of hydrogen that has penetrated the metal during the weld process, a hard and brittle microstructure and tensile stresses acting on the weld.

A method to avoid these cracks is to preheat the material before welding. The increased temperature results in a slower cooling which reduces the risk of a martensitic microstructure and allow hydrogen to diffuse out of the most critical zones of the welded joint.

There are many different methods for calculating the preheat temperature needed to counter these cracks. Most of them are solved graphically but attempts have been made to translate them into mathematical algorithms to facilitate calculations. The outcome of the methods may vary and different methods can be considered to be best applied to various steel. The purpose of this study is to investigate which method is best suited to determine the preheat temperature to eliminate the risk of hydrogen cracking for the structural steel S355J2.

The methods used in this study was the mathematical CET, the graphic CEIIW and CEN and mathematical interpretations of the latter two. The evaluation was made by welding samples of plates with a thickness of 30 mm and with an incrementally increased preheat temperature. These samples were then subjected to both non-destructive and destructive testing to examine how prone they were to crack. An analysis of the weld microstructure was also conducted to identify the most critical zones.

It turned out that the mathematical interpretations of the graphic methods differed so much from their graphical equivalent that they can not be recommended for use.

It was also found that none of the original methods can be said to be best suited for S355J2 but the choice depended entirely on the heat input. For a heat input over 1.6 kJ/mm it is recommended to use the CET-method which estimated a temperature that gave good material parameters. For a heat input below 0.9 kJ/mm no method calculates a sufficiently high temperature, but the CEIIW-method is calculating the highest temperature and is therefore recommended for use. However, one should keep in mind that it was not sufficient and should therefore be seen as a conservative recommendation.

No samples were welded between 0.9 kJ/mm and 1.6 kJ/mm but the recommendation is to use the CET- method because it is simple and calculates the maximum temperature.

It was also found that the coarse grain zone was the area where hydrogen cracking is most likely to occur. 

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2015. , p. 38
Keyword [en]
welding, hydrogen, cracking, MMA, S355J2, preheat
Keyword [sv]
svetsning, vätesprickor, kallsprickor, hydrogensprickor, MMA, S355J2, förhöjd arbetstemperatur, förvärmning
National Category
Manufacturing, Surface and Joining Technology
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:kau:diva-36702OAI: oai:DiVA.org:kau-36702DiVA: diva2:825228
External cooperation
Caverion Sverige AB
Subject / course
Materials Engineering
Educational program
Study Programme in Mechanical Engineering
Supervisors
Examiners
Available from: 2015-06-23 Created: 2015-06-23 Last updated: 2015-06-23Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(25951 kB)812 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 25951 kBChecksum SHA-512
e78694b4f6ec1a0f3b240c101ab4bff49fb139aaed973336e47dce1dd290c0e0d0efd39afa283e0fa733784bab84711e586f1535e8dc9a5af94d22b163ebf818
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf

By organisation
Faculty of Health, Science and Technology (starting 2013)
Manufacturing, Surface and Joining Technology

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 812 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

urn-nbn

Altmetric score

urn-nbn
Total: 1382 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf