Change search
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Sustaining IT Usefulness – Re-defining end users’ role as contextual designers
Mid Sweden University, Faculty of Science, Technology and Media, Department of Information Technology and Media.
2014 (English)In: Communications in Computer and Information Science, Heidelberg: Springer, 2014, 123-134 p.Conference paper (Refereed)
Abstract [en]

A framework for understanding and interpreting IT usefulness and fitness attributes is presented. This framework is grounded on a relationship that exists between organisms and their landscape. The concept draws on the notion that sustainable relationship between two systems (such as IT and end-users) can be achieved through structural coupling results from mutual perpetuations. In this setting, while contextual usefulness is established in the end-users' environment, IT designers perpetuate fitness into the conceptual environment. Their relationship suggests that usefulness feeds essential input that enables to create a sustainable fitness attribute. Based on the empirical evidence, the paper demonstrates that end-users are better equipped with defining contextual usefulness of IT systems while IT designers' role to create fitness attribute enables a long-term use of IT artifacts.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Heidelberg: Springer, 2014. 123-134 p.
Keyword [en]
Conceptual and contextual space, Fitness, Structural coupling, Usefulness
National Category
Information Systems
URN: urn:nbn:se:miun:diva-20726ScopusID: 2-s2.0-84919638934ISBN: 978-331913935-7OAI: diva2:679545
European Design Science Symposium, EDSS 2013; Dublin; Ireland; 21 November 2013 through 22 November 2013; Code 112209

Also known as: Intel Ireland Research Conference

Available from: 2013-12-16 Created: 2013-12-16 Last updated: 2015-01-05Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(104 kB)95 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 104 kBChecksum SHA-512
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf


Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Lakew, Nathan
By organisation
Department of Information Technology and Media
Information Systems

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 95 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

Total: 80 hits
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link