Change search
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Numerical determination of process parameters for fabrication of automotive component
Mälardalen University, School of Business, Society and Engineering, Future Energy Center.ORCID iD: 0000-0002-6978-2771
Mälardalen University, School of Business, Society and Engineering.
2010 (English)In: solidification simulation, 2010Conference paper (Other academic)
Abstract [en]

The casting defects that are caused by molten metal are cold shut formation, entrapment of air, gas, and inclusion. But the control of casting defects has been based on the experience of the foundry engineers. One of the most parameters that can influence the casting defects is cooling rate. In this paper, computer simulations have been carried out to analyze the flow of molten metal and effect of die temperature on the cooling rate and subsequently the casting defects. Flow patterns of molten metal in one of the Iranian automotive component were examined to find the optimal temperature for the die-casting die temperature. The finite element ProCast software was used for simulation and results of simulation was compared with the experiment. The calculated results for automobile Ladder frame body to control the die-casting process have achieved good agreements with the experimental data. Results show that temperatures between 20°C to 25°C are good for the die casting.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Keyword [en]
High pressures die casting, process parameters, defect, Al alloy, ProCast
National Category
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials
URN: urn:nbn:se:mdh:diva-22917OAI: diva2:665646
Conference Tools for Materials Science & Technology (MSE 2010), 24-26 Aug 2010 Darmstadt, Germany
lic part
Available from: 2013-11-20 Created: 2013-11-20 Last updated: 2016-02-25Bibliographically approved
In thesis
1. Optimization product parts in high pressure die casting process
Open this publication in new window or tab >>Optimization product parts in high pressure die casting process
2015 (English)Licentiate thesis, comprehensive summary (Other academic)
Abstract [en]

This thesis describes optimization of die temperature in high pressure die-casting (HPDC) of A380 alloy by experimental observation and numerical simulation with the use of statistical tools. The goal of this research is to determine the optimum die temperature to minimize incidence of these defects and thus maximize production of parts without defects.  

In HPDC, molten metal is injected into the die at high speed (40-60 m/s for aluminum alloys). Die temperature plays an important role on the rate of rejected parts. Therefore, flow patterns of molten metal in HPDC of an automotive component with very complex geometry (the ladder frame from the EF7 motor) were examined to determine the optimal die temperature.

Defects in the production process fall into three categories, including surface, internal and dimensional defects. Samples produced in the experiments were classified according to any present defects.

Another important parameter that influences casting defects is the cooling rate. Die temperatures were measured at the initial step and final filling positions. Experiments were performed with die temperatures ranging from 150 °C to 250 °C. The results show that the melt temperature difference in the die between the initial step and the final filling position was between 20 and 25 °C.

Statistical tools such as regressions, relationships, max, min, correlations, ANOVA, T-test, Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and descriptive statistics were used to facilitate interpretation of data from the die-cast experiments.

Perform some case studies in order to study the process behavior, take a better knowledge of effective parameters, and measure the required parameters. The collected data are utilized to:

  • Set the model
  • Validate/ verify the model

ProCast software was used to simulate the fluid flow and solidification step, and the results were verified by experimental measurements. The optimal die temperature for this alloy was found to be above 200 oC.

Statistical analysis of the experimental results found that defects were minimized and confirmed parts were maximized in HPDC of the ladder frame within a die temperature range of 210° C to 215° C.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
Västerås: Mälardalen University, 2015
Mälardalen University Press Licentiate Theses, ISSN 1651-9256 ; 197
National Category
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials
Research subject
Industrial Economics and Organisations
urn:nbn:se:mdh:diva-27733 (URN)978-91-7485-194-6 (ISBN)
2015-05-05, Delta, Mälardalens högskola, Västerås, 13:00 (English)
Available from: 2015-03-25 Created: 2015-03-24 Last updated: 2015-04-23Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(620 kB)505 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 620 kBChecksum SHA-512
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf

Search in DiVA

By author/editor
Sadeghi, MohammadMahmoudi, Jafar
By organisation
Future Energy CenterSchool of Business, Society and Engineering
Metallurgy and Metallic Materials

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 505 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

Total: 53 hits
ReferencesLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link