CiteExportLink to record

Abstract [en]

Deciding which database management system (DBMS) to use has perhaps never been harder. In recent years there has been an explosive growth of new types of database management systems that address different issues and performs well for different scenarios. This thesis is an improving case study of an Event Persistence Solution for the Eiffel Framework, which is a framework used for achieving traceability in very-large-scale systems development. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate whether it is possible to improve the performance of the Eiffel Event Persistence Solution by changing from MongoDB, to Elasticsearch or ArangoDB. Experiments were conducted to measure the request throughput for 4 types of requests. As a prerequisite to measuring the performance, support for the different DBMSs and the possibility to change between them was implemented. The results showed that Elasticsearch performed better than MongoDB in terms of nested-document-search as well as for graph-traversal operations. ArangoDB had even better performance for graph-traversal operations but had an inadequate performance for nested-document-search.

Abstract [zh]

决定使用哪个数据库管理系统(DBMS)可能从未如此困难过。近年来,新型数据库管理系统呈现爆炸式增长,它们解决了不同的问题,并在不同的情境中表现出优异性能。本论文是针对Eiffel框架的事件持久性解决方案的改进案例研究,该框架被用于实现超大规模系统开发中的可追溯性。本文的目的是研究是否可以通过摒弃MongoDB并改用Elasticsearch或ArangoDB来提高Eiffel事件持久性解决方案的性能。为测量4种类型的请求的请求吞吐量进行了实验。作为衡量性能的前提条件,实施了对不同数据库管理系统(可在这些系统之间进行更换)的支持。结果表明,Elasticsearch在嵌套文档搜索和图形遍历操作方面的性能均优于MongoDB。 ArangoDB在图形遍历操作方面具有比前者更好的性能,但在嵌套文档搜索方面的性能不佳。

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keywords [en]

Eiffel, NoSQL, Performance evaluation, MongoDB, Elasticsearch, ArangoDB

Subject / course Information Technology; Presentation; Alan Turing, Linköping (English); Supervisors; Examiners