CiteExportLink to record

Abstract [en]

The use of and research on gamification has increased substantially since 2010. Most of the research on gamification has been done within education, specifically higher education. There is a dearth of research on gamification for children with disabilities. There has also been much research on the characteristiques of successful instructional and educational games. In this thesis, theory on both gamification and the characteristiques of successful instructional and educational games were used to design and implement several game design elements in a mobile sign language learning application to make it more enjoyable for the users. The game design elelemnts implemented were points, appropriate challenge, proximal goals, randomness and control. The target group of the application is children with disabilities making the thesis unique compared to any previous research. A rigorous gamification methodology was followed and a meeting with experts on children with special educational needs was held to get a good understanding of the target group. The development was done iteratively with two-week long iterations. After each iteration a presentation was held for the intern company and feedback was given. A school was willing to participate in an evaluation session and at the end of the thesis and the session was held with 22 children with learning disabilities. Both the original application and the application with the added gamification elements were evaluated and the results were compared. Results found that the children using the new version of the application had less throughput and found learning sign language to be more enjoyable and easier compared to the children using the original version of the application. The results are questionable, however, due to limitations of the evaluation. Some of the issues were that the ages of the children differed between the groups, the severity of the disabilities was not considered, and the participants only got to use one version of the application for fifteen minutes.

Abstract [zh]

自 2010 以来,游戏化技术的使用和研究大幅增加。在教育领域, 特别是高等教育领域, 有很多很多关于 游戏化的研究。关于成功教学和教育游戏的特征也有很多相关研究。然而目前对残疾儿童游戏化技术的 研究尚不多见。

本文运用游戏化理论和成功教学游戏和教育游戏的特点,设计并实现了移动手语学习应用中的几个游戏 设计元素,使移动手语学习应用更加有趣。实施的游戏设计要素有明确的目标、难度的选择、随机性、 点和层次。应用的目标群体是残疾儿童,使得本论文与以往研究有所不同。

我们遵循严格的游戏化方法,并与特殊儿童教育专家举行会议,以便更好地了解目标群体。用两星期的 时间进行迭代开发。每次迭代后,在实习生公司进行演示并得到反馈。

一所学校愿意参加评测,在论文结束时,22 名有学习障碍儿童参加了评测。对原有应用和添加游戏化元 素的应用进行评价,并对结果进行比较。结果发现,使用新版本应用程序的儿童比使用原始版本应用程 序的儿童的工作量较少,并且学习手语过程更愉快、更容易。然而由于评估的局限性, 可能会影响实验 结果, 例如各组儿童的年龄不同,残疾的严重程度没有考虑,并且参与者只能使用一个版本的应用程序 15 分钟。后续研究将评估这些因素的影响。

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages

Keywords [en]

gamification, app development, children, disabilities, Ionic 3

Keywords [zh] 游戏化;应用程序开发;孩子;残疾;Ionic 3; National Category; Computer Sciences; Identifiers

Subject / course Computer Engineering