Change search
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf
Utredning av risker och begränsningar vid användning av gasmetallbågsvetsning vid montage
KTH, School of Industrial Engineering and Management (ITM), Materials Science and Engineering.
2015 (Swedish)Independent thesis Advanced level (degree of Master (Two Years)), 20 credits / 30 HE creditsStudent thesisAlternative title
Investigation of risks and limitations when using gas metal arc welding for assembly (English)
Abstract [sv]

Det här examensarbetet har utrett riskerna för att få bindfel vid gasmetalbågsvetsning av halv V-fog på uppdrag för DEKRA Industrial AB som utför teknisk kontroll, certifiering, provning och besiktning. Arbetet utreder ett tidigare fall där indikationer från ultraljudsprovning visade att bindfel och ofullständig inträngning fanns i den större delen av svetsförbanden i en konstruktion. De svetsförbanden var svetsade med gasmetalbågsvetsning och har en halv V-fogs utformning.

En litteraturstudie gjordes om ljusbågsteorin och orsaken till bindfel. Sedan svetsades fyra prover upp, två med snäv fogvinkel och två med bred fogvinkel, där det tidigare fallet försöktes efterliknas. Proverna provades med ultraljudsprovning och makroskopisk provning för att finna bindfel och andra defekter.

Litteraturstudien visar att bindfel uppkommer så fort ljusbågen inte hinner smälta upp det underliggande materialet och smältan läggs på osmält material. En av orsakerna till det är fel pistolvinkel vilket ger att ena fogen inte smälts och bindfel erhålls. Dessutom så spelar elektrodutsticket stor roll där ett för långt elektrodustick antingen ger en för kall process eller ett för stort smältbad beroende på om parametrarna ändras av svetsaren. Vid svetsning i halv V-fog så är åtkomligheten dålig så det är stor risk att få både fel pistol vinkel och ett felaktigt elektrodutstick.

Provsvetsningens resultat var att de snäva halva V-fogarna var svår svetsade och fick ofullständig inträngning och innehöll bindfel och slagginneslutningar. Dessutom var topsträngarna svårsvetsade med WPS:ens parameterar. Slutsatsen efter svetsningen och provningen är att risken för bindfel är hög vid snäva fogar samt att de som svetsat i det tidigare fallet inte kan ha följt sina WPS:er för att uppnå godkända toppsträngar.

Abstract [en]

This thesis work has evaluated the risks of getting lack of fusion during gas metal arc welding of single-bevel prepared T-joints. The work has been done at DEKRA Industrial AB that is specialized in certification, testing and inspection. The reason for this work is an earlier case where ultrasound testing indicated lack of fusion and lack of penetration was located in the major part of the weld joints in a construction. Those weld joints had been gas metal arc welded and had a single-bevel preparation.

A literature study was done on the subject of weld arc theory and the cause of lack of fusion. Then four samples were welded trying to imitate the earlier case, two with a wide joint preparation and two with a narrow preparation. The samples were subjected to ultrasound testing and macroscopic analysis to evaluate the existence of lack of fusion and other defects.

The literature study shows that lack of fusion appear as soon the weld arc miss the base material and the molten weld consumable solidify on unmelted material. One of the causes is a wrong pistol angle which will make the weld arc miss one of the joint walls. Also, another important parameter is the electrode stick-out. A too long stick-out generates a too cold process or a too large puddle of melted metal depending if the welding parameters are adjusted to compensate the stick-out. When welding with a single-bevel joint, there is a heightened risk of getting the described problems because of the bad accessibility.

The results from the welding were that the narrow prepared joints were hard to weld with and get proper quality, with lack of penetration and lack of fusion. The conclusion from the welding and testing is that the risk of getting lack of fusion is high while welding narrow single-bevel prepared Tjoints.

Place, publisher, year, edition, pages
2015.
Keyword [sv]
svetsning, montage, bindfel, MAG, MMA
National Category
Manufacturing, Surface and Joining Technology
Identifiers
URN: urn:nbn:se:kth:diva-210859OAI: oai:DiVA.org:kth-210859DiVA: diva2:1120561
External cooperation
DEKRA, Sverige
Educational program
Master of Science in Engineering - Materials Design and Engineering
Supervisors
Examiners
Available from: 2017-07-06 Created: 2017-07-06 Last updated: 2017-07-06Bibliographically approved

Open Access in DiVA

fulltext(3516 kB)29 downloads
File information
File name FULLTEXT01.pdfFile size 3516 kBChecksum SHA-512
c6a81bed9fc0d4b9df5f111830f56533159476202618dca04884f4d397c7d64226b0bc2b2c882daa28271f7cc55bec0384d9547ad6343ea3f7ba1b9c50eca8ea
Type fulltextMimetype application/pdf

By organisation
Materials Science and Engineering
Manufacturing, Surface and Joining Technology

Search outside of DiVA

GoogleGoogle Scholar
Total: 29 downloads
The number of downloads is the sum of all downloads of full texts. It may include eg previous versions that are now no longer available

urn-nbn

Altmetric score

urn-nbn
Total: 29 hits
CiteExportLink to record
Permanent link

Direct link
Cite
Citation style
  • apa
  • ieee
  • modern-language-association-8th-edition
  • vancouver
  • Other style
More styles
Language
  • de-DE
  • en-GB
  • en-US
  • fi-FI
  • nn-NO
  • nn-NB
  • sv-SE
  • Other locale
More languages
Output format
  • html
  • text
  • asciidoc
  • rtf