RefereraExporteraLink to record

Uppsala universitet, Medicinska och farmaceutiska vetenskapsområdet, Medicinska fakulteten, Institutionen för kvinnors och barns hälsa, Forskargrupper (Inst. för kvinnor och barns hälsa), Klinisk psykologi i hälso- och sjukvård. Sophiahemmet Univ, Dept Hlth Promoting Sci, Stockholm, Sweden.ORCID-id: 0000-0003-4141-8692

Methods: The Web-based survey was carried out in Sweden among 185 women. Respondents answered open-ended questions and gave retrospective self-reported ratings about their abortion-related worries, fears, preparedness and satisfaction with information obtained from health professionals and the Web. Data were analysed using qualitative content analysis and descriptive statistics.

Results: Worries and fears included the abortion process, physical reactions and psychosocial aspects. The abortion was associated with unexpected events, including the abortion process, poor health professional treatment and support, and side effects and complications. Respondents described a lack of preparatory information, leading to uncertainties due to insufficient information. Many searched for Web-based information, but respondents experienced difficulties finding high-quality sources. Respondents also recounted that the preparatory information received did not reflect the actual abortion experience.

Conclusion: There is room for improvement with regard to informing, preparing and supporting women who seek an abortion. The results emphasise the importance of health professionals’ giving sufficient preparatory information to enable preparedness and lessen the impact of possible unexpected events. There is a need for the development of a trustworthy Web-based service that contains honest and high-quality information.

方法:在瑞典对185名女性做基于网络的调查。受访者回答开放性问题, 并对与流产相关的担忧、恐惧、准备和对从卫生专业人员和网络获取信息的满意度进行了回顾性的自我评估。采用定性内容分析和描述性统计分析数据。

结果:担心和恐惧包括流产过程、身体反应和社会心理方面。流产与意外事件有关, 包括流产过程、卫生专业治疗和支持不佳以及副作用和并发症。受访者表示缺乏准备信息, 由于信息不足而导致不确定性。许多人搜索基于网络的信息, 但受访者在寻找高质量资源方面遇到困难。受访者还说, 收到的准备信息没有反映实际的流产经历。

结论:寻求流产的女性在告知、准备和支持方面, 还有待改进。结果强调了卫生专业人员提供足够准备信息的重要性, 以使她们做好准备并减轻可能发生的意外事件的影响

sted, utgiver, år, opplag, sider

Emneord [en]

preparedness, Consumer health information, fear, induced abortion, worry